HOME
Dance Fiesta

Crowne Plaza Albuquerque

   

2017 SPECIALS GUESTS
Vard Margaryan & Inga Demetryan
* Fred Astaire US Finalists
* Open Professional Rhythm US Finalists
* Vard: 2014 Fred Astaire World Open Rhythm Champion
* Vard: 2014 USDC Open Professional American Rhythm Finalist
* Vard: 2012 Ohio Star Ball Professional American Rising Star Champion
* Vard: 2011 US National & World Mambo Champion

2017 Special Guests Vard Margaryan & Inga Demetryan
2017 Tentative Thursday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

7:00 pm

Specialty West Coast Swing Workshop by Ronnie DeBenedetta
Followed by Thursday Night Dance Party!

 
2017 Tentative Friday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

8:30 am

Doors open - Floor available for Warm Up
Registration Opens at 8:00 am

9:30 am

Ballroom Pro-Am & Couples Competition

American Rhythm - Single & Multi Dance Event Heats 1-30
Awards Break
American Rhythm - Single Dance Events Heats 31-60
Awards Break

 

International Latin & Argentine Tango Single & Multi Dance Event Heats 61-89

12:00 pm

International Standard Single & Multi Dance Event Heats 90-125
Pro-Am & Am-Am Solos Heat 126
Awards Break

1:15 pm

American Smooth Single & Multi Dance Event Heats 127-157
Awards Break
American Smooth Single & Multi Dance Event Heats 158-189

Final Awards including Top Students, Top Studio & Top Teacher (approx. 3:45)

4:00 pm

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Intermediate/Advanced, Platinum Combined, Showcase, Spotlight & Pro-Pro followed by Competition.

Awards Sunday @ 12:00 pm

8:30 pm

Strictly Swing, Two-Step
& Night Club Two
(All Divisions)

Pro-Am Swing, Two-Step
& Night Club Two

9:30 pm

West Coast Swing Jack & Jill

Awards follow competition.

10:00 pm
Open Dancing
2017 Tentative Saturday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

7:00 am

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Newcomer & Syllabus
Competition begins @ 7:30 am

Awards Sunday @ 12:00 pm

10:30 am

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Novice
with competition immediately following

Awards Sunday @ 12:00 pm

2:30 pm

Music Preview for UCWDC Open Silver & Diamond
Division 1 & All Crown Two-Step, Waltz & Solos
with competition immediately following

5:00 pm
Closed for Dinner Show Set Up
7:00 pm

High Energy Dinner Show

  • Specia Guests Vard Margaryan & Inga Demetryan (4 Numbers)
  • Ronnie Debenedetta & Damon D'Amico as Your Emcees
  • Masters Competition
  • Special Guest Performances
  • Other Dynamite Performances
  • Plus Much More
10:00 pm
Dance Mix Party
2017 Tentative Sunday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

8:00 am

8:00 am - Music Preview for All UCWDC All Line Dance Divisions

8:30 am - Music Preview for All UCWDC Open Couples (except Division 1), Teams, Couples Syllabus, CDSG Couples (except Silver & Diamond Division 1), Showcase Diamond & Juniors

Immediately followed by competition

12:00 pm

AWARDS

1:00 pm

Country Two-Step Tour Jack-N-Jill Competition &
Pro-Am Swing Jack-n-Jills

2:00 pm

CLOSED

5:00 pm

FREE DANCE PARTY in the Arizona + Nevada Rooms
5 pm - ???
Sponsored by
Albuquerque Dance Club

 

We are looking forward to seeing everyone again in 2018! Until then, Dance as if no one were watching!

David, Ivory & Daylen Hammon
Tom & Karen O'Leary
Dance Fiesta
September 20-23, 2018

Please pick up your award at the registration desk
if you are leaving prior to your Awards Ceremony!
UCWDC
Copyright © 1992 - 2017 Dance Fiesta
UCWDC
Staff ContactUs Vendors Staff Volunteers Crowne Plaza Albuquerque Old Town Schedule Competitors Register